Departmental Achievement Awards

Students who earn a departmental achievement award will receive a certificate. 

Applications are due by Wednesday, May 6, 2020. NO LATE APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED. Requirements subject to change. Transcripts can be downloaded from MyDSD.

ART – Melanie Swann

  1. Minimum of 3 semesters of any WX art class.
  2. Maintain an A- and H within those classes.
  3. Must enter an art competition or contest, such as state art show, Davis Schools Competition, etc.
  4. Must have a sketchbook.

ATHLETIC – Donna Tippetts

  1. Two years of participation in a varsity sport.
  2. Minimum GPA 3.5

CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION - Christy Perkins

Three Options for the CTE Award:

  1. Pathway Completer (3 credit hours of same discipline). 
  2. Double Concentrator (1.5 credit hours from two pathways).
  3. CTE Breadth (3.5 credit hours of any CTE classes)

DANCE – Whitney Warner 

1. Award earned by instructor nomination (Whitney Warner).


ENGLISH – Ben Johnson

  1. Enrolled in AP English all year maintaining “A” grades (not A-) all four terms OR enrolled in CE 1010 and CE 2010 all year maintaining “A’ grades (not A-) all four terms.
  2. Take at least one of the AP English tests.
  3. Received no more than a total of 2 “A-” grades in 10th and 11th grade English.
  4. Took at least one-year HS honors English prior to AP English.
  5. Scored at least 27 on English section of ACT OR scored an average of 28 on the English and Reading sections of ACT test. Please attach a copy of your transcript.

MATH – Doug Saltzgiver

  1. Must have taken at least one math class each year of high school (9th – 12th grades). 
  2. Must have taken or be currently enrolled in AP Calculus.
  3. Must have accomplished one or more of the following:
  • Taken or be currently enrolled in a second AP Math class
  • Math ACT of 34 or higher
  • Applied for Woods Cross High Mathematics Sterling Scholar with a Math ACT score of 30 or higher.
  • Provide evidence of a unique personal mathematical experience, such as Engineering State, an internship, Sterling Scholar, or college math class. (The Math Department must verify this unique experience prior to the acceptance of the application.)

 4. Must have at least a 3.9 GPA in high school math courses.
 5. Must calculate GPA in high school math course, correctly to 2 decimal places.

Instructions: Applications that are late, incomplete or without transcripts will not be considered for an award 

  • Read the application thoroughly.
  • Complete the entire application.
  • Return the application with a current copy of your transcripts (unofficial) before 2:30 on the due date.

MUSIC – Todd Campbell

  1. Three (3) solid years of involvement in the music department.
  2. 3.7 GPA in music classes (A or A- grades only (in music classes) all 3 years.*
  3. One (1) Superior ratings in Region or State Festivals as soloist or member or a small ensemble. 
  4. Two (2) Superior ratings in Region or State Festivals as member of large performing ensemble, i.e. Wind Ensemble, Jazz Band, Madrigals, Concert Choir, etc.).
  5. Award may also be earned by instructor nomination.

SCIENCE –– Janette Duffin

  1. Six semesters of science classes* between ninth and twelfth grades.
  2. At least one complete year of AP/CE science including test (AP Biology, AP Chemistry, CE Chemistry, AP Physics)
  3. A grade point average in science classes of at least 3.50 OR 8 semesters of science classes* between ninth and twelfth grades 2. At least 4 semesters of Honors science.
  4. A grade point average in science classes of at least 3.50

SOCIAL STUDIES – Mark Winkelman

  1. Have taken at least 7 semester credits in Social Studies in 9th - 12th grades.
  2. Have taken at least THREE Social Studies AP classes in 9th – 12th grades.
  3. Have passed at least TWO Social Studies AP exams in 9th – 12th grades.
  4. Have received no more than 2 grades lower than an A with B+ being the lowest acceptable grade in Social Studies classes between the 9th – 12th grades.
  5. Have received no U citizenship grade in any Social Studies class in 9th – 12th grades.
  6. The following classes qualify - Geography or AP Human Geography, World History or AP World/European History, US, CE or AP US History, US Government, CE or AP US Gov., Psychology or AP psychology, Sociology, or Sports Psychology.

SPEECH and DEBATE – Josh Klein

  1. Take a debate class all three years of high school. A class taken one semester during a year will qualify.
  2. Earn “A” grades in all debate classes. Received no citizenship “U” or “N” in any debate class.
  3. Earn at least the Degree of Distinction (250 NSDA points).
  4. Meet all departmental financial obligations.
  • Demonstrate achievement and excellence through accomplishment of at least three of the following: Superior delegate at a major Model United Nations conference
  • Placing first, second, or third at an invitational tournament.
  • School winner for the Voice of Democracy, American Legion, or another contest.
  • Sterling Scholar nominee for Speech and Debate
  • Chosen as Boys’ or Girls’ State representative
  • Outstanding year of service as a team officer
  • Selection as outstanding attorney or witness in a mock trial.

THEATER – Lindsay Boucher

  1. Must be a senior graduating from Woods Cross High.
  2. Must have been enrolled in at least one drama class all three years.
  3. Must not have a grade below an A in any drama class.
  4. Must participate in at least two major productions.
  5. Must receive a Superior rating at Region or State Competition.
  6. Must not have a citizenship grade below an S in any drama class.

WORLD LANGUAGES – Noelle Britte

  1. Must have only A or A- grades in language classes.
  2. No unsatisfactory citizenship in language classes.
  • ASL: Complete at least Level 2 (concurrent enrollment); active member of SLAM 1 year
  • Chinese: Complete at least Level 2
  • French: Complete at least Level 3; at least 1 year at WXHS; at least 1 concurrent enrollment year
  • Spanish: Complete at least Level 3; at least 2 years at WXHS

STUDENT BODY and SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS – Submitted by Loni Beckman

  1. Officers must pass each term with a B+ or better and complete their tasks.
  2. Cannot have been placed on probation during the year for any reason.